Latest Post

21.
Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc are:

1 >> Communication that involves computers, establishing a link through the telephone system is called ?
  • (A) Teleprocessing
  • (B) Microprocessing
  • (C) Telecommunications
  • (D) All of the above
2 >> EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters? ?
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 16
  • (C) 32
  • (D) 256
3 >> A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called ?
  • (A) Floating point number
  • (B) Fixed point number
  • (C) Octal number
  • (D) Decimal number
4 >> Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted. ?
  • (A) Barcode
  • (B) Decoder
  • (C) Encryption
  • (D) Mnemonics
5 >> What was the name of the first stored program electronic computer which was built in 1949 at Cambridge University in England? ?
  • (A) EDVAC
  • (B) EDSAC
  • (C) UNIVAC
  • (D) MARK-I
6 >> In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register? ?
  • (A) Absolute mode
  • (B) Indirect mode
  • (C) Immediate mode
  • (D) Index mode
7 >> A characteristic of card systems is: ?
  • (A) slowness in processing data
  • (B) using cards as records of transactions
  • (C) needing a larger DP staff
  • (D) all the above
8 >> What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers? ?
  • (A) Technological advancement
  • (B) Scientific code
  • (C) Object Oriented Programming
  • (D) All of the above
9 >> A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user. ?
  • (A) disk
  • (B) disk array
  • (C) bunch of disks
  • (D) disk pack
10 >> What process prepares the magnetic surface of a disk by creating concentric circles, called tracks, around the disk? (Each track is further divided into pic-shaped sections called sectors.) ?
  • (A) Tracking
  • (B) Formatting
  • (C) Copying
  • (D) Sectioning
11 >> The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as ?
  • (A) Bytes
  • (B) Kilo-bytes
  • (C) Bits
  • (D) Megabytes
12 >> 1024 bytes represent a ?
  • (A) Megabyte
  • (B) Gigabyte
  • (C) Kilobyte
  • (D) None of the above
13 >> When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is ?
  • (A) Circuit switching
  • (B) Packet switching
  • (C) Time division multiplexing
  • (D) All of the above
14 >> A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as ?
  • (A) Modem
  • (B) Network
  • (C) Multiplexer
  • (D) All of the above
15 >> Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as ?
  • (A) System software
  • (B) Application software
  • (C) Utility programs
  • (D) Operating system
16 >> Binary numbers need more places for counting because ?
  • (A) They are always big numbers
  • (B) Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them
  • (C) Binary base is small
  • (D) 0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart
17 >> A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a: ?
  • (A) chip
  • (B) buffer
  • (C) register
  • (D) core
18 >> An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is ?
  • (A) OCR
  • (B) OMR
  • (C) MSI
  • (D) POS
[taq_review] 19 >> Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices? ?
  • (A) ST50G/412
  • (B) IDE
  • (C) SCSI
  • (D) ESDI
20 >> The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory? ?
  • (A) External memory
  • (B) I/O memory
  • (C) ROM
  • (D) Buffer memory
computer mcq

1 >>555 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
2 >>que2 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
3 >>que3 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
4 >>que4 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
5 >>que5 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
6 >>que6 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
7 >>que7 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
8 >>que8 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
9 >>que9 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
10 >>que10 ?
  • (A) op1
  • (B) op2
  • (C) op3
  • (D) op4
computer mcq

वर्णमाला (ALPHABET)

शब्द STRIVE में अक्षरों के ऐसे जोड़े कितने हैं, जिनके प्रत्येक के बीच शब्द में ही उतने ही अक्षर हैं, जितने कि उनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में होते हैं।

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

अक्षरों के समूह ‘ATN’ के अक्षरों में से प्रत्येक का केवल एक ही बार उपयोग करते हुए कितने अर्थपूर्ण अंग्रेजी शब्द बनाए जा सकते हें?

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द CLIENT के अक्षरों में से कितनों के मामले में, उनका अनुक्रम वैसा ही रहेगा जैसा कि उस व्यवस्था में होगा जिसमें शब्द के अक्षरों को वर्णमाला के क्रम में लगाया गया हो?

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द HANDOVER के अक्षरों को वर्णानुसार दाएं से बाएं लगाया जाए तो कितने अक्षरों का स्थान अपरिवर्तित रहेगा?

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द EXCURSION में अक्षरों के ऐसे कितने जोड़े हैं जिनमें से प्रत्येक के बीच उतने ही अक्षर हैं जितने कि अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में उनके बीच हें?

Answer: (e)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द DEVIATION के दूसरे, तीसरे, छठे और आठवें अक्षर से केवल एक अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाना संभव है तो उस शब्द का पहला अक्षर आपका उत्तर है; यदि एक से अधिक ऐसे शब्द बन सकते हैं तो इसका उत्तर “A” है और शब्द नहीं बन सकता है तो उसका उत्तर “B” होगा।

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

यदि शब्द WORKING के पहले अक्षर से शुरू करते हुए प्रत्येक एकांतर अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के बाद वाले अक्षर से विस्थापित कर दिया जाए तथा शेष अक्षरों को पहले वाले अक्षर से विस्थापित कर दिया जाए तो निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा विस्थापन के बाद दायीं ओर से चौथा होगा?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

अक्षरों के समूह ‘ATN’ के अक्षरों में से प्रत्येक का केवल एक ही बार उपयोग करते हुए कितने अर्थपूर्ण अंग्रेजी शब्द बनाए जा सकते हें?

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द STRIVE में अक्षरों के ऐसे जोड़े कितने हैं, जिनके प्रत्येक के बीच शब्द में ही उतने ही अक्षर हैं, जितने कि उनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में होते हैं।

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द GOLDEN में अक्षरों के ऐसे कितने जोड़े हैं, जिसमें से प्रत्येक में उनके बीच शब्द में उतने ही अक्षर हैं जितने कि उनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में होते हैं?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

यदि शब्द WORKING में प्रथम अक्षर से प्रारम्भ करके प्रत्येक एकांतर अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के पिछले अक्षर से परिवर्तित कर दिया जाता है और प्रत्येक शेष बचे हुए अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के अगले अक्षर से परिवर्तित कर दिया जाए तो परिवर्तन के पश्चात् दाएं सिरे से निम्नलिखित में से चौथा कौन सा होगा?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

अक्षर ENAL में से प्रत्येक अक्षर का केवल एक बार उपयोग करते हुए अंग्रेजी के कितने अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाए जा सकते हैं?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

वर्णमाला (ALPHABET)

शब्द STRIVE में अक्षरों के ऐसे जोड़े कितने हैं, जिनके प्रत्येक के बीच शब्द में ही उतने ही अक्षर हैं, जितने कि उनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में होते हैं।

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

अक्षरों के समूह ‘ATN’ के अक्षरों में से प्रत्येक का केवल एक ही बार उपयोग करते हुए कितने अर्थपूर्ण अंग्रेजी शब्द बनाए जा सकते हें?

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द CLIENT के अक्षरों में से कितनों के मामले में, उनका अनुक्रम वैसा ही रहेगा जैसा कि उस व्यवस्था में होगा जिसमें शब्द के अक्षरों को वर्णमाला के क्रम में लगाया गया हो?

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द HANDOVER के अक्षरों को वर्णानुसार दाएं से बाएं लगाया जाए तो कितने अक्षरों का स्थान अपरिवर्तित रहेगा?

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द EXCURSION में अक्षरों के ऐसे कितने जोड़े हैं जिनमें से प्रत्येक के बीच उतने ही अक्षर हैं जितने कि अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में उनके बीच हें?

Answer: (e)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द DEVIATION के दूसरे, तीसरे, छठे और आठवें अक्षर से केवल एक अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाना संभव है तो उस शब्द का पहला अक्षर आपका उत्तर है; यदि एक से अधिक ऐसे शब्द बन सकते हैं तो इसका उत्तर “A” है और शब्द नहीं बन सकता है तो उसका उत्तर “B” होगा।

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

यदि शब्द WORKING के पहले अक्षर से शुरू करते हुए प्रत्येक एकांतर अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के बाद वाले अक्षर से विस्थापित कर दिया जाए तथा शेष अक्षरों को पहले वाले अक्षर से विस्थापित कर दिया जाए तो निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा विस्थापन के बाद दायीं ओर से चौथा होगा?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

शब्द GOLDEN में अक्षरों के ऐसे कितने जोड़े हैं, जिसमें से प्रत्येक में उनके बीच शब्द में उतने ही अक्षर हैं जितने कि उनके बीच अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में होते हैं?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

यदि शब्द WORKING में प्रथम अक्षर से प्रारम्भ करके प्रत्येक एकांतर अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के पिछले अक्षर से परिवर्तित कर दिया जाता है और प्रत्येक शेष बचे हुए अक्षर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला के अगले अक्षर से परिवर्तित कर दिया जाए तो परिवर्तन के पश्चात् दाएं सिरे से निम्नलिखित में से चौथा कौन सा होगा?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

अक्षर ENAL में से प्रत्येक अक्षर का केवल एक बार उपयोग करते हुए अंग्रेजी के कितने अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाए जा सकते हैं?

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.